VSLA Board Directory 2018-19

Roles and Responsibilities Documents



Board Position

Name

Date Joined Board in role

Board Term Expires

President

Peter Langella

7/1/2020

6/30/2021

President Elect 

Meg Allison

7/1/2020

6/30/2021

Past President / VSLA Award

Deborah Ehler-Hansen

7/1/2020

6/30/2021

Secretary

Martine Gulick

7/1/2019

6/30/2021

Treasurer

Megan Sutton

12/1/2014

6/30/2023

(3rd term)

Central Co-Representative

Michelle Holder


7/1/2017

6/30/2020

Central Co-Representative

Shannon DeSantis Gile

7/1/2018

6/30/2021

Northeast  Representative

Melissa Bushey 

7/1/2018

6/30/2021

Northwest I Representative

Joanne Allen

7/1/2017

6/30/2020

Northwest II Co-Representative

Faith Carpenter

7/1/2017

6/30/2020

Northwest II Co-Representative

Donna Sullivan-Macdonald

7/1/2019

6/30/2022

Southeast Representative

Vacant


6/30/2023

Southwest Representative

Stephanie Sherman

2/1/2018

6/30/2022

Conference Coordinator

Emily Wood

7/1/2018

6/30/2021

Higher Ed Representative

Judy Kaplan

2011

Indefinite

Intellectual Freedom

Beth Shelley

7/1/2017

6/30/2023

(2nd term)

VITA-Learn/ISTE Representative

Susie Snow

7/1/2019

6/30/2021

Legislative Concerns

Peter Langella

7/1/2017

6/30/2023

(2nd term)

Membership

Holly Esterline

7/1/2018

6/30/2021

NESLA/AASL

Deb Ehler-Hansen

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

(2nd term)

Advocacy and Professional Concerns

Kate Davie

Sharon Hayes

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Communications 

Matt Gile

11/1/2014

6/30/2023  

(3rd term)

Professional Development

Deborah Ehler-Hansen

7/2020

New position for 2019-20; roles/responsibilities / terms not yet established




VSLA Board Members Google Doc

For membership questions: VSLAmembership (at) gmail.com

For questions or comments about the website: VSLAwebmaster (at) gmail.com

All other inquiries: Board Member Contact Information



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software